SOUTH BETHLEHEM. PA

Northampton County
1890




CHURCH DIRECTORY

St. Joseph's Chapel, near No. 3 Furnace
St. Mary's Chapel, Lecheuweki Springs
St. Peter's Lutheran Church, Vine Street.  Rev. W. F. Schoener, pastor
Moravian Church, Elm Street.  Rev. A. Dobler, pastor
Packer Memorial Church, Lehigh University.  The Rt. Rev. N. S. Rulison, D.D., rector
First Presbyterian Church, Fourth Street.  Rev. J. F. Scott, pastor
Church of the Holy Infancy. Rev. Philip McEnroe, Rector
First Reformed Church, Fourth Street.  Rev. N. Z. Snyder, pastor
St. Luke's Evangelical Church, Pawnee & Cherokee Sts.,  Rev. W. H. Stauffer, pastor
Asbury M. E. Church, Brodhead's Hall, Fourth St. & Brodhead Ave. Rev. B. F. Powell, pastor
Colored M. E. Mission, Philadelphia Road
Church of the Nativity, Wyandotte St.  Rev. C. Kinloch Nelson, rector; Rev. Charles E. Taylor asst.



INSTITUTIONS OF LEARNING

Bishopthorpe Seminary for Young Ladies
German Catholic Parochial School
Lehigh University
Public Schools, Four Buildings



CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS

St. Luke's Hospital
The Children's Home


Not everyone listed an occupation.  Among those who did,
"laborer" was the most frequently mentioned.  There were
others, however, and they are listed below.


OCCUPATIONS

laborer

engineer

barber shop

mason

conductor

carpenter

milkman

machinist

saloon

gasman

cooper

teamster

tinsmith

peddler

teacher

liquor dealer

watchman

painter

contractor

shoe dealer

boiler maker

ticket agent

merchant

tocacconist

lumber dealer

gardener

steel mill

druggist

brass funisher

clerk

silk mill

moulder

landlord

justice of peace

Professor

agent

shoemaker

railroader

asst road master LVRR

puddler

dentist

currier

manager

notary public

foreman

plasterer

baggagemaster

boss

blacksmith

chief of police

butcher

steamfitter

fireman

watchmaker

boarding house

publisher

dry goods & groceries

pressman

plumber

constable

liveryman

printer

bricklayer

coal dealer

salesman

cigars & confections

coachman

car inspector

boatman

bookkeeper

wheelwright

night supt.

baker

ice dealer

bank clerk

time caller

roller

instructor , LU

miller

box manufacturer

brakeman

bartender

lawyer

 

 CITY STREETS
Streets running North and South Delaware Avenue, Seneca, Cherokee, Pawnee, Wyandotte, Broad, Philadelphia Road, Walnut, Brodhead Avenue, Vine, New, Birch , Elm, Locust, Pine, Spruce, Linden, Poplar, Oak, Cherry, Ontario, Alaska, Itasca
Streets running East and West Front, Lehigh, Second, Third, Mechanic, Fourth, Graham, Place, Fifth, Packer Avenue, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Chestnut, Wood, Dacotah, Seminole, Freytag, Fiot

Home         Communities         Links        South Bethlehem        Email:  ritar@enter.net